The 57th CREST Open Workshop - Information Theory and Software Testing

Date: 29th and 30th January 2018

Venue: Friends House, 173-177 Euston Road, London NW1 2BJ

Overview:

This workshop aims to draw researchers with expertise in either information theory or software testing together with those already working in the intersection of these research areas. Information theory has huge potential to improve software engineering. It can achieve this through the formulation and application of well-founded, principled measures of diversity and similarity. Examples of existing applications include measuring code similarity for clone detection, malware detection, n-version programming diversity, code release evolution, and code refactoring, In the context of software testing it can be used to measure the loss of information during execution, the diversity of inputs and outputs, the stability of oracle observations and the information learned by test oracles, the leakage of secrets, and the execution priority for test inputs. These and other measures can be used in fitness functions in search based software engineering. In this workshop we discuss the state of the art in its use in software testing. Problems under discussion may include diversity measures for test suites, test oracle quality, testability measures, and optimal oracle placement, among others.

Organisers:

David Clark, CREST Centre, SSE Group, Department of Computer Science, UCL, UK

Robert Hierons, Department of Computer Science, Brunel University London, UK

Hector D Menendez, CREST Centre, SSE Group, Department of Computer Science, UCL, UK

Speakers and schedule:

Day 1

10:00 Pastries

10:30 Welcome and introductions Hector D Menendez

11:00 David Clark, CREST Centre, SSE Group, Department of Computer Science, UCL, UK - Information Theory and Software Testing (Slides, Videos: 480p, 720p)

11:30 Manuel Nuñez, Department of Information Systems and Computing, The Complutense University of Madrid - Using squeeziness to test from Finite State Machines (Slides, Videos: 480p, 720p)

12:00 Lionel Briand, Computer Science, University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg - Testing Cyber-Physical Systems: How Effective Are Diversity-driven Strategies? (Slides, Videos: 480p, 720p)

12:30 Lunch

13:30 Robert Feldt, Software Engineering, Chalmers University of Technology, Gothenburg, Sweden - Feature-Specific and (Information Theoretically) General Test Diversity: A Tradeoff?

14:00 Paolo Tonella, Fondazione Bruno Kessler, Trento, Italy - Search Based Testing of Web Applications (Slides, Videos: 480p, 720p)

14:30 Wes Masri, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, American University of Beirut, Lebanon - Is Coincidental Correctness Less Prevalent in Unit Testing? (Slides, Videos: 480p, 720p)

15:00 Refreshments

15:30 Krishna Patel, Brunel Software Engineering Lab, Computer Science Department, Brunel University London - Methods for testing Uniformity Statistics (Slides, Videos: 480p, 720p)

16:00 Mike Papadakis, SnT, Luxembourg University, Luxembourg - The mutant selection problem

16:30 Final discussion and wrap up

17:00 Close

 

Day 2

10:00 Pastries

10:30 Derek Jones, Knowledge Software, UK - À la carte Entropy

11:00 Robert Hierons, Department of Computer Science, Brunel University London, UK - An analysis of the relationship between conditional entropy and failed error propagation in software testing (Slides, Videos: 480p, 720p)

11:30 Tom Chothia, Cyber Security, University of Birmingham - LeakWatch: Measuring point-to-point information leakage in small probabilistic Java programs (Slides, Videos: 480p, 720p)

12:00 Gunel Jahangirova, Fondazione Bruno Kessler, Trento, Italy and CREST Centre, SSE Group, Department of Computer Science, UCL, UK - Failed Error Propagation in Java Programs with Real Faults (Slides, Videos: 480p, 720p)

12:30 Lunch

13:30 Breakout session

15:00 Refreshments

15:30 Leo Joffe, CREST Centre, SSE Group, Department of Computer Science, UCL, UK - Target augmented fuzz testing

16:00 Hector D Menendez, CREST Centre, SSE Group, Department of Computer Science, UCL, UK - Output diversity

16:30 Final discussion and wrap up

17:00 Close

Registration for this workshop is now closed.

Registered attendees:

1. David Clark, CREST Centre, SSE Group, Department of Computer Science, UCL, UK

2. Hector D Menendez, CREST Centre, SSE Group, Department of Computer Science, UCL, UK

3. Robert Hierons, Department of Computer Science, Brunel University London, UK

4. Wassim Masri, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, American University of Beirut, Lebanon

5. Robert Feldt, Software Engineering, Chalmers University of Technology, Gothenburg, Sweden

6. Manuel Nuñez, Department of Information Systems and Computing, The Complutense University of Madrid

7. Paolo Tonella, Fondazione Bruno Kessler, Trento, Italy

8. Gunel Jahangirova, Fondazione Bruno Kessler, Trento, Italy and CREST Centre, SSE Group, Department of Computer Science, UCL, UK

9. Derek Jones, Knowledge Software, UK

10. Lionel Briand, Computer Science, University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg

11. Mike Papadakis, SnT, Luxembourg University, Luxembourg

12. Federica SarroCREST Centre, SSE Group, Department of Computer Science, UCL, UK

13. Dan BruceCREST Centre, SSE Group, Department of Computer Science, UCL, UK

14. DongGyun Han, CREST Centre, SSE Group, Department of Computer Science, UCL, UK

15. Earl Barr, CREST Centre, SSE Group, Department of Computer Science, UCL, UK 

16. Matheus Paixao, CREST Centre, SSE Group, Department of Computer Science, UCL, UK

17. David Kelly, CREST Centre, SSE Group, Department of Computer Science, UCL, UK

18. Robert Trott, ip.access Ltd

19. Leandro Oliveira de Souza, Universidade Federal da Bahia, Brazil

20. Profir -Petru Partachi, CREST Centre, SSE Group, Department of Computer Science, UCL, UK

21. Chaiyong Ragkhitwetsagul, CREST Centre, SSE Group, Department of Computer Science, UCL, UK

22. Tracy Hall, Department of Computer Science, Brunel University, London, UK

23. Kwaku Yeboah-Antwi, Sauce Labs

24. Siti Faizah OmarCREST Centre, SSE Group, Department of Computer Science, UCL, UK

25. Stephen Cullum, School of Computer Science and Electronic Engineering, University of Essex, UK

26. Chris Porter, Computer Information Systems, University of Malta

27. Mark Micallef, Department of Computer Science, University of Malta, Malta

28. Nassim Seghir, CREST Centre, SSE Group, Department of Computer Science, UCL, UK

29. Hana Chockler, Computer Science, Kings College London, UK

30. Tom Chothia, Cyber Security, University of Birmingham

31. Robert WhiteCREST Centre, SSE Group, Department of Computer Science, UCL, UK

32. Kelly Androutsopoulos, Department of Computer Science, Middlesex University, UK

33. Krishna Patel, Brunel University London, UK

34. Julian Harty, The Open University, UK

35. Leo Joffe, CREST Centre, SSE Group, Department of Computer Science, UCL, UK

36. Zheng Gao, CREST Centre, SSE Group, Department of Computer Science, UCL, UK

37. Santanu Dash, CREST Centre, SSE Group, Department of Computer Science, UCL, UK

38. Jens Krinke, CREST Centre, SSE Group, Department of Computer Science, UCL, UK

39. Iason Papapanagiotakis-Bousy, CREST Centre, SSE Group, Department of Computer Science, UCL, UK 

 

Photos:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

This page was last modified on 14 Feb 2018.