39th CREST Open Workshop

Measuring, Testing and Optimising Computational Energy Consumption

Date 23 – 24 February 2015

Overview: 

Estimates for the amount of global energy consumed by computation may very, but no commentator doubts its increase, with serious environmental implications. Users are also frustrated, all too aware of the computational limitations of inadequate battery life. Indeed, the largest component in many mobile devices is the battery. However, despite these pressing environmental and user needs, there remains a lack of work on computational energy testing and optimisation. The 39th CREST Open Workshop (COW) workshop will bring together those working on testing and optimisation with those working on computational energy measurement and its applications to investigate and develop computational energy testing and optimisation research and practice. Funding for the workshop is provided by the EPSRC projects GISMO (http://www0.cs.ucl.ac.uk/staff/W.Langdon/gismo/) and DAASE (http://daase.cs.ucl.ac.uk).

 Programme:

 

 ++++ Day 1 - 23rd February 2015 ++++                            
09:30   Arrival, Coffee and Pastries
10:00  Welcome and introductions  (Videos240p, 360p) 
Mark Harman, CREST Centre, SSE Group, Department of Computer Science, UCL, UK
10:30  Can Search-Based Testing be Used To Automate Energy testing?
Phil McMinn, University of Sheffield
10:50   Discussion
11:15  An Empirical Study of Practitioners' Perspectives on Green Software Engineering (SlidesVideos240p, 360p) 
James Clause, University of Delaware
11:35   Discussion
12:00   SEEDS: A Software Engineer's Energy-optimization Decision Support framework (SlidesVideos240p, 360p) 
Lori Pollock, University of Delaware
12:20   Discussion
12:45   Lunch at the venue 
13:45   Energy Transparency from Hardware to Software  (SlidesVideos240p, 360p) 
Kerstin Eder, University of Bristol
14:05  Discussion 
14:30  Hyper-quicksort: energy efficient sorting via the Templar framework for template method hyper-heuristics
Jerry Swan, University of Stirling and Nathan Burles, University of York  
14:50  Discussion
15:15  Refreshments
15:45  Automated software testing to discover energy inefficiencies in mobile apps (SlidesVideos240p, 360p)
 Sudipta Chattopadhyay, Linkoping University
16:05   Discussion
16:15   Optimising MiniSat's Energy Consumption using Genetic Improvement (SlidesVideos240p, 360p)
Bobby Bruce, CREST Centre, SSE Group, Department of Computer Science, UCL, UK
16:35  Discussion
17:00  Wrap up
17:30  Close of day 1
                                                        ++++ Day 2 – 24th February 2015 ++++
09:30   Arrival, Coffee and Pastries
10:00  Evolving Power-Efficient RNGs (SlidesVideos240p, 360p)
David White, University of Glasgow 
10:20   Discussion
10:45   A Hierarchical Approach for Energy-efficient Scheduling of Large Workloads in Multicore Distributed Systems (SlidesVideos240p, 360p)
Bernabe Dorronsoro, University of Cadiz
11:05   Discussion
11:30   Refreshments
12:00   Breakout session
12:45   Lunch at the venue
13:45  Feedback from breakout
14:15 Green Mining and the perils of evolving energy profiles  (SlidesVideos240p, 360p)
Abrham Hindle, Univeristy of Alberta
14:35  Discussion
15:00  Understanding and Improving the Energy Efficiency of Hybrid Mobile Applications (SlidesVideos240p, 360p)
William Halfond, University of Southern California
15:20  Discussion
15:45 Refreshments
16:15  DISTAR Computing Digital Stimulus Analogue Response? (SlidesVideos240p, 360p)
John Clarke, University of York
16:35   Discussion
17:00   Hardware variability may be greater than algorithmic improvement
Derek M Jones, Knowledge Software Ltd
17:20   Discussion

17:45   Close of day 2 

 

This workshop is supported by the following sponsors:

Photos:

 

 

 This workshop is supported by the following sponsors:

                                                                                                                                                                        

Sponsored by the DAASE Programme Grant 

Registered Attendees:

1. Etienne Depasquale, University of Bristol, UK and University of Malta

2. Matheus PaixãoCREST Centre, SSE Group, Department of Computer Science, UCL, UK

3. Justyna Petke, CREST Centre, SSE Group, Department of Computer Science, UCL, UK

4. Federica Sarro, CREST Centre, SSE Group, Department of Computer Science, UCL, UK

5. Mark Harman, CREST Centre, SSE Group, Department of Computer Science, UCL, UK

6. Saemundur HaraldssonComputing Science and Mathematics, University of Stirling, UK

7. John R. WoodwardComputing Science and Mathematics, University of Stirling, UK

8. Sandy BrownleeComputing Science and Mathematics, University of Stirling, UK

9. Simon Martin, Computing Science and Mathematics, University of Stirling, UK

10. Kerstin Eder, Faculty of Engineering, University of Bristol, UK

11. Shin Yoo, CREST Centre, SSE Group, Department of Computer Science, UCL, UK

12. Mike PapadakisCREST Centre, SSE Group, Department of Computer Science, UCL, UK and SnT, University of Luxembourg 

13. Yuanyuan Zhang, CREST Centre, SSE Group, Department of Computer Science, UCL, UK

14. Yue Jia, CREST Centre, SSE Group, Department of Computer Science, UCL, UK

15. Colin Johnson, School of Computing, University of Kent, UK

16. Ajitha Rajan, School of Informatics, University of Edinburgh, UK 

17. Nadarajen Veerapen, Computing Science and Mathematics, University of Stirling, UK

18. Ruben Saborido-Infantes, Department of Computer Engineering, Ecole Politechnique Montreal, Canada

19. Yiannis Andreopoulos, Department of Electronic and Electrical Engineering, UCL, UK 

20. Mohammad Ashreful Anam Department of Electronic and Electrical Engineering, UCL, UK 

21. Jan Martijn van der WerfDepartment of Information and Computing Sciences, Utrecht University, The Netherlands 

22. Serkan Kirbas, Brunel University, London, UK and Bogazici University, Istanbul, Turkey

23. Nathan BurlesComputing Science and Mathematics, University of York, UK

24. Bobby BruceCREST Centre, SSE Group, Department of Computer Science, UCL, UK

25. Sudipta Chattopadhyay, Computer and Information Science, Linkoping Univesity, Sweeden

26. John Clarke, Computer Science, University of York, UK

27. James ClauseComputer and Information Sciences, University of Delaware, USA

28. Bernabe Dorronsoro, University of Cadiz, Spain

29. William Halfond, University of Southern California, USA

30. Abram Hindle, Computing Science, University of Alberta, Canada

31. Derek M Jones, Knowledge Software LTD, UK 

32. Phill McMinn, Computer Science, University of Sheffield, UK

33. Lori Pollock, Computer and Information Sciences, University of Delaware, USA

34. Jerry Swan, Computing Science and Mathematics, University of York, UK

35. David White, School of Computing, University of Glasgow, UK

36. Sue Black, SSE Group, Department of Computer Science, UCL, UK

37Afnan A. Al-Subaihin, SSE Group, Department of Computer Science, UCL, UK

38. Rabih Bashroush, University of East London, UK 

39. Bill Langdon, CREST Centre, SSE Group, Department of Computer Science, UCL, UK

40. Annan Yearian, Computing Science and Mathematics, University of Stirling, UK

This page was last modified on 16 Aug 2017.