The 10th CREST Open Workshop

Program Analysis and Slicing

 

Date:

Monday 24th - Tuesday 25th, January 2011

 

Venue:

William Goodenough Room, Goodenough Club

23 Mecklenburgh Square, London, WC1N 2AD

(Directions)

 

Overview:

Program dependence is an important foundational concept that allows us to automatically determine those parts of a program or system that influence the computation carried out at some other location. This has many applications, because understanding and controlling so much of what happens during computation rests critically upon an understanding of dependence. Dependence analysis and the slices we construct from it allow us to investigate the impact of changes and to slice out semantically coherent subcomponents for targeted analyses such as testing, comprehension and re-use. It also supports many downstream source code analyses such as refactoring, clone detection and verification. This workshop draws together researchers and practitioners to consider foundations and open challenges for dependence analysis and slicing.

 

Keynotes:

Keynote 1: Dependence Analysis and Slicing in Industry (Abstract)

                     Wolfgang Emmerich, SSE Group, Department of Computer Science, UCL, UK

Keynote 2: The Semantics of Control Dependence in Slicing (Abstract)

                    Sebastian Danicic, Goldsmiths College, UK

 

Programme:

*Keynotes will be 30 minutes allowing 30 minutes for discussion and questions*.
*Talks will be 20 minutes allowing 20 minutes for discussion and questions*.

--------------------------------------------------------------

                              Programme of Day 1

                        (Monday 24th January, 2011)

--------------------------------------------------------------

              

Links to Live Blog at:  

Day 1_Part A (Morning Session)

Day_1_Part B (Afternoon Session)

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

10:30 Arrival, Coffee and Pastries

11:00 Welcome and Introductions (Slides, Video)

          Mark Harman, CREST Centre, SSE Group, Department of Computer Science, UCL, UK

11:15 Keynote 1: Dependence Analysis and Slicing in Industry (Abstract, Slides, Video)

          Wolfgang Emmerich, SSE Group, Department of Computer Science, UCL, UK

11:45 Discussions

12:15 - 13:15 Lunch at the Venue

13:15 Finding Dependence Cluster Causes (Abstract, Slides, Video)

          Dave Binkley, Loyola University Maryland, USA

13:55 A lightweight dataflow analysis to support source code reading (Abstract, Slides, Video)

          Takashi Ishio, Osaka University, Japan

14:35 Issues of consistency in defining slices for slicing metrics: ensuring comparability in research findings (Abstract, Slides, Video_1, Video_2)

          Tracy Hall, Brunel University, UK

          David Bowes, University of Hertfordshire, UK

15:15 - 15:45 Refreshments

15:45 Code smells, slice-based metrics and plenty of deodorant (Abstract, Slides, Video)

          Steve Counsell, Brunel University, UK

16:25 On the separation of queries from modifiers (Abstract, Slides, Video_1, Video_2)

          Ran Ettinger, IBM Haifa Research Lab, Israel

17:05 Static and Dynamic Execute After relationships as a replacement of dependence-based program slices (Abstract, Slides, Video_1, Video_2)

          Árpád Beszédes, University of Szeged, Hungary

17:45 Discussions, Wrap Up and Close of Day 1

18:30 Loop Dinner at the Venue

 

--------------------------------------------------------------

                              Programme of Day 2

                        (Tuesday 25th January, 2011)

--------------------------------------------------------------

              
Link to Live Blog for Day 2

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

09:00 Arrival, Coffee and Pastries

09:30 Keynote 2: The Semantics of Control Dependence in Slicing (Abstract, Slides, Video_1, Video_2)

          Sebastian Danicic, Goldsmiths College, UK

10:00 Discussions

10:30 – 11:00 Refreshments

11:00 Slicing State Based Models (Slides, Video)

          Laurence Tratt, Middlesex University, UK

11:40 Environment-based Slicing of EFSMs (Slides, Video)

          Kelly Androutsopoulos, CREST Centre, SSE Group, Department of Computer Science, UCL, UK

12:20 - 13:20 Lunch at the Venue

13:20 Genetic Mutation Conditioned Amorphous Parametric Hybrid Slicing - Quo Vadis? (Slides, Video_1, Video_2)

          Jens Krinke, CREST Centre, SSE Group, Department of Computer Science, UCL, UK

14:00 Experts’ Panel: Applying Slicing to Functional Languages

Session Chair:

          Mark Harman, CREST Centre, SSE Group, Department of Computer Science, UCL, UK

Panelists: (Video of brief statements from Panelists)

          Jens Krinke, CREST Centre, SSE Group, Department of Computer Science, UCL, UK

          Henrik Nilsson, University of Nottingham, UK (Slides)

          Josep Silva, Technical University of Valencia, Spain (Slide)

          Simon Thompson, University of Kent, UK (Slides)

15:30 - 16:00 Refreshments

16:00 Slicing concurrent programs: Achievements and challenges (Slides, Video)

          Dennis Giffhorn, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), Germany

16:40 Practical Challenges in Object-Oriented Dependence Analysis (Abstract, Slides, Video)

          Neil Walkinshaw, University of Leicester, UK

17:20 Concluding Remarks

 

Photos:

  

Arrival

 

   

Introduction: Mark Harman, CREST Centre, SSE Group, Department of Computer Science, UCL, UK

 

Keynote Speaker: Wolfgang Emmerich, SSE Group, Department of Computer Science, UCL, UK

 

Dave Binkley, Loyola University Maryland, USA

 

Takashi Ishio, Osaka University, Japan

 

 

Tracy Hall, Brunel University, UK

David Bowes, University of Hertfordshire, UK

 

Steve Counsell, Brunel University, UK

 

Ran Ettinger, IBM Haifa Research Lab, Israel

 

Árpád Beszédes, University of Szeged, Hungary

 

Keynote Speaker:  Sebastian Danicic, Goldsmiths College, UK

 

Laurence Tratt, Middlesex University, UK

 

Kelly Androutsopoulos, CREST Centre, SSE Group, Department of Computer Science, UCL, UK

 

Jens Krinke, CREST Centre, SSE Group, Department of Computer Science, UCL, UK

 

(Photo Credit: Yuanyuan Zhang & Yue Jian)

 

This workshop is supported by the following sponsors:

 

                 

                      CREST Platform Grant 

    

                               PMI Scheme

  

Registered Attendees: (Registration CLOSED)

  1. Mohammad Abdallah, Durham University, UK
  2. Eltayeb E.E Mohammed Ahmed, Department of Computer Science, UCL, London, UK
  3. Kelly Androutsopoulos, CREST Centre, SSE Group, Department of Computer Science, UCL, UK
  4. Richard Barraclough, @UK plc, UK
  5. Sarah Beecham, University of Limerick, Ireland
  6. Árpád Beszédes, University of Szeged, Hungary
  7. Dave Binkley, Loyola University Maryland, USA
  8. Sue Black, SSE Group, Department of Computer Science, UCL
  9. David Bowes, University of Hertfordshire, UK
  10. Silvia Breu, University of Cambridge, UK
  11. David Clark, CREST Centre, SSE Group, Department of Computer Science, UCL, UK
  12. Tony Clark, Middlesex University, UK
  13. Steve Counsell, Brunel University, UK
  14. Daniela da Cruz, Universidade do Minho, Portugal
  15. Sebastian Danicic, Goldsmiths College, UK
  16. Wolfgang Emmerich, SSE Group, Department of Computer Science, UCL, UK
  17. Ran Ettinger, IBM Haifa Research Lab, Israel
  18. Paolo Falcarin, University of East London, UK
  19. Dennis Giffhorn, University at Karlsruhe (TH), Germany
  20. Nicolas Gold, CREST Centre, SSE Group, Department of Computer Science, UCL, UK
  21. Jurriaan Hage, Utrecht University, Netherlands
  22. Tracy Hall, Brunel University, UK
  23. Mark Harman, CREST Centre, SSE Group, Department of Computer Science, UCL, UK
  24. Pedro Rangel Henriques, Universidade do Minho, Portugal
  25. Mike Hogg, Zuhlke Engineering Ltd, UK
  26. Sebastian Hunt, City University London, UK
  27. Takashi Ishio, Osaka University, Japan
  28. Yue Jia, CREST Centre, SSE Group, Department of Computer Science, UCL
  29. Derek M. Jones, Knowledge Software Ltd, UK
  30. Ravi Khadka, Utrecht University, The Netherlands
  31. Bogdan Korel, Illinois Institute of Technology, USA
  32. Jens Krinke, CREST Centre, SSE Group, Department of Computer Science, UCL, UK
  33. Jagun Kwon, Department of Computer Science, UCL, London, UK
  34. Kiran Lakhotia, CREST Centre, SSE Group, Department of Computer Science, UCL
  35. Bill Langdon, CREST Centre, SSE Group, Department of Computer Science, UCL
  36. Kevin Lano, King's College London, UK
  37. Mike Laurence, University of Sheffield, UK
  38. Huiqing Li, School of Computing, University of Kent, UK
  39. Arthorn Luangsodsai, University of Essex, UK
  40. Alastair Moore, Department of Computer Science, UCL, UK
  41. Amir Ngah, Durham University, UK
  42. Henrik Nilsson, University of Nottingham, UK
  43. Petr Novotny, Imperial College London, UK
  44. Matthew Patrick, University of York, UK
  45. Jian Ren, CREST Centre, SSE Group, Department of Computer Science, UCL, UK
  46. Robert Reicherdt, Technische Universität Berlin, Germany
  47. Daniel Rodríguez, University of Reading, UK
  48. Muzammil Shahbaz, University of Sheffield, UK
  49. Josep Silva, Technical University of Valencia, Spain
  50. Simon Thompson, University of Kent, UK
  51. Laurence Tratt, Middlesex University, UK
  52. Akadej Udomchaiporn, CREST Centre, SSE Group, Department of Computer Science, UCL, UK
  53. Neil Walkinshaw, University of Leicester, UK
  54. Shin Yoo, CREST Centre, SSE Group, Department of Computer Science, UCL, UK

 

 

For the latest news and updates on COW:

         

This page was last modified on 16 Apr 2011.