45th CREST Open Workshop on Genetic Improvement - 25 and 26th January 2016

Date: 25th and 26th January 2016

Venue: Franks and Steel Rooms, Wellcome Collection, 183 Euston Road, London, NW1 2BE

Overview:

Genetic Improvement (GI) aims to find improved versions of existing programs that retain some partial semantics of the original (and possibly some of its syntax too). GI has been used to improve many system aspects such as its correctness (through bug fixing) and resource consumption such as time, memory and energy. It has also been used for other kinds of improvement such as specialising and porting. Many and varied techniques have proved successful at improving programs, such as loop perforation, genetic programming, guided random search, transplantation and constraint-based synthesis. This workshop will bring together researchers working on Search Based Software Engineering (SBSE), Program Synthesis, Genetic Programming, Program Analysis and Manipulation. We will explore the possible applications, development of techniques, evaluation and theory. Funding for the workshop is provided by the EPSRC projects DAASE (http://daase.cs.ucl.ac.uk) and GGGP.

Speakers:

Benoit Baudry, INRIA, France

Bill Langdon, CREST Centre, SSE Group, Department of Computer Science, UCL, UK

David White, School of Computing Science, University of Glasgow, UK

Earl Barr, CREST Centre, SSE Group, Department of Computer Science, UCL, UK

Fan Long, CSAIL, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, United States

Holger Hoos, Department of Computer Science, University of British Columbia, Canada

Jerry Swan, Computer Science, University of York, UK

Lukas Sekanina, Brno University of Technology, Czech Republic

Martin Monperrus, University of Lille, France

Massimiliano Di Penta, Department of Engineering, University of Sannio, Italy

Saemundur Haraldsson, Computing Science and Mathematics, University of Stirling, UK

Una-May O’Reilly, ALFA, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, United States

Yue Jia, CREST Centre, SSE Group, Department of Computer Science, UCL, UK

Yuriy Brun, College of Information and Computer Science, University of Massachusetts, USA

 

Schedule: 

Day 1

10:00 Arrival, Coffee and Pastries

10:30 Justyna & John,

Welcome and Introductions (Slides, Videos: 480p, 720p)

11:00 Fan Long, CSAIL, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, United States

Automatic Code Transfer (Videos: 480p, 720p)

11:20 Discussion

11:30 Earl Barr, CREST Centre, SSE Group, Department of Computer Science, UCL, UK

Automated Software Transplantation

11:50 Discussion

12:00 Martin Monperrus, University of Lille, France

Antifragile software and genetic improvement (Slides, Videos: 480p, 720p)

12:20 Discussion

12:30 

Lunch at venue

13:30 Fan Long, CSAIL, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, United States

Automatic Patch Generation by Learning Correct Code (Videos: 480p, 720p)

13:50 Discussion

14:00 Yuriy Brun, College of Information and Computer Science, University of Massachusetts, USA

Measuring and Improving Quality of Automated Program Repair (Slides, Videos: 480p, 720p)

14:20 Discussion

14:30 Bill Langdon, CREST Centre, SSE Group, Department of Computer Science, UCL, UK

1000 downloads of Genetically Improved DNA Analysis Software (Slides, Videos: 480p, 720p)

14:50 Discussion

15:00 Refreshments

15:30 Lukas Sekanina, Brno University of Technology, Czech Republic

Genetic Improvement and Approximation: From Hardware to Software (Slides, Videos: 480p, 720p)

15:50 Discussion

16:00 Benoit Baudry, INRIA, France

ECSLER: tool support for runtime evolution inside the JVM (Slides, Videos: 480p, 720p)

16:20 Discussion

16:30 Final discussion and wrap-up

17:00 Close 

 

Day 2

10:30 Arrival, Coffee and Pastries

11:00 Massimiliano Di Penta, Department of Engineering, University of Sannio, Italy

Genetic Improvement of Mobile Apps to Reduce Energy Consumption: Achievements and Challenges (Slides, Videos: 480p, 720p)

11:20 Discussion

11:30 Jerry Swan, Computer Science, University of York, UK

Simplicity and Power: making automatic software improvement accessible and useful

11:50 Discussion

12:00 Una-May O’Reilly, ALFA, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, United States

Genetic Programming in the Context of Cloud Computing, “Big Data” and Machine Learning

12:20 Discussion

12:30 Lunch at the venue

13:15 Wellcome Collection gallery visit

14:00 Yue Jia, CREST Centre, SSE Group, Department of Computer Science, UCL, UK

GI using deep parameter tuning (Slides, Videos: 480p, 720p)

14:20 Discussion

14:30 Holger Hoos, Department of Computer Science, University of British Columbia, Canada

From programs to program spaces: Programming by optimization (Slides, Videos: 480p, 720p)

14:50 Discussion

15:00 Refreshments

15:30 Saemundur Haraldsson, University of Stirling, UK

Fixing bugs in Python programs with Genetic Improvement: Program size and search granularity (Slides, Videos: 480p, 720p)

15:50 Discussion

16:00 David White, School of Computing Science, University of Glasgow, UK

An Unsystematic Review of Genetic Improvement (Slides)

16:20 Discussion

16:30 Final discussion and wrap-uo

17:00 Close

 

Photos:

This workshop is supported by the following sponsors:

Registered Attendees:

1. Mark Harman, CREST Centre, SSE Group, Department of Computer Science, UCL, UK

2. Justyna Petke, CREST Centre, SSE Group, Department of Computer Science, UCL, UK

3. Matheus Paixao, CREST Centre, SSE Group, Department of Computer Science, UCL, UK

4. Benoit Baudry, INRIA, France

5. Fan Long, CSAIL, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, United States

6. Lukas Sekanina, Brno University of Technology, Czech Republic

7. Martin Monperrus, University of Lille, France

8. Martin Rinard, CSAIL, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, United States

9. Robert Feldt, Blekinge Institute of Technology, Sweden

10. Una-May O’Reilly, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, United States

11. Bill Langdon, CREST Centre, SSE Group, Department of Computer Science, UCL, UK

12. Carlos Gavidia, CREST Centre, SSE Group, Department of Computer Science, UCL, UK

13. Bobby Bruce, CREST Centre, SSE Group, Department of Computer Science, UCL, UK

14. Chaiyong Ragkhitwetsagul, CREST Centre, SSE Group, Department of Computer Science, UCL, UK

15. Hector D Menendez, CREST Centre, SSE Group, Department of Computer Science, UCL, UK

16. Youcong Ni, School of Software, Fujian Normal Univeristy, China 

17. Alexandru Marginean, CREST Centre, SSE Group, Department of Computer Science, UCL, UK

18. Earl Barr, CREST Centre, SSE Group, Department of Computer Science, UCL, UK

19. Afnan A. Al-Subaihin, CREST Centre, SSE Group, Department of Computer Science, UCL, UK

20. Federica Sarro, CREST Centre, SSE Group, Department of Computer Science, UCL, UK

21. Derek M Jones, Knowledge Software, UK

22. Yuriy Brun, College of Information and Computer Science, University of Massachusetts, USA

23. David White, School of Computing Science, University of Glasgow, UK

24. Jerry Swan, Computer Science, University of York, UK

25. John R. Woodward, Computing Science and Mathematics, University of Stirling, UK

26. Massimiliano Di Penta, Department of Engineering, University of Sannio, Italy

27. Holger Hoos, Department of Computer Science, University of British Columbia, Canada

28. Gabriela Ochoa, Computing Science and Mathematics, University of Stirling, UK

29. Sandy Brownlee, Computing Science and Mathematics, University of Stirling, UK

30. Saemundur Haraldsson, Computing Science and Mathematics, University of Stirling, UK

31. David Clark, CREST Centre, SSE Group, Department of Computer Science, UCL, UK

32. Davide De Chiara, Department of Computer Science, University of Salerno, Italy  

33. Ken Reid, Computing Science and Mathematics, University of Stirling, UK

34. Mike Papadakis, SnT, University of Luxembourg , Luxembourg 

35. Yue Jia, CREST Centre, SSE Group, Department of Computer Science, UCL, UK

36. Jacques Klein, SnT, University of Luxembourg , Luxembourg 

37. Dongsun Kim, SnT, University of Luxembourg , Luxembourg 

38. DongGyun Han, CREST Centre, SSE Group, Department of Computer Science, UCL, UK

39. Annan Yearian, Computing Science and Mathematics, University of Stirling, UK

40. Yuanyuan Zhang, CREST Centre, SSE Group, Department of Computer Science, UCL, UK

 

 

This page was last modified on 18 Feb 2016.