The 26th CREST Open Workshop

 

Dynamic Adaptive Automated Search Based Software Engineering (joint DAASE/COW workshop)

Date: 22 - 23 April 2013

Venue: Engineering Front Executive Suite, Roberts Building, UCL (Directions, or 'C5' on the map here, or Find it on Google maps.)

Overview:

Current software development processes are expensive, laborious and error prone. They achieve adaptivity at only a glacial pace, largely through enormous human effort, forcing highly skilled engineers to waste significant time adapting many tedious implementation details. Often, the resulting software is equally inflexible, forcing users to also rely on their innate human adaptivity to find "workarounds". Yet software is one of the most inherently flexible engineering materials with which we have worked. Something is clearly wrong. This workshop will consider ways in which the theory, methods, practice and techniques associated with Search Based Software Engineering (SBSE) can be used to enhance software adaptivity. The workshop is partly sponsored by the EPSRC programme grant DAASE: http://daase.cs.ucl.ac.uk/.

Programme: (Downloadable Programme in PDF)

                                               +++++++++22 April 2013 – DAY 1+++++++++

10:00   Arrival, Coffee and Pastries

10:30   Welcome and Introductions (Videos240p, 360p)

            Mark Harman, CREST Centre, SSE Group, Department of Computer Science, UCL

11:15   Keynote: Living with change and uncertainty, and the quest for incrementality (Slides, Videos240p, 360p)

            Carlo Ghezzi, Dipartimento di Elettronica e Informazione, Politecnico di Milano, Italy

12:15   Discussion

12:30   Hyper-heuristics and Cross-domain Optimisation (Slides, Videos240p, 360p)

            Gabriela Ochoa, Computing Science and Mathematics, University of Stirling, UK 

12:50   Discussion

13:05   Sandwich lunch at the venue

14:05   Adaptive Operator Selection with Rank-based Multi-Armed Bandits (Slides, Videos240p, 360p)

            Marc Schoenauer, INRIA Saclay - Île-de-France, Université Paris Sud, France

14:25   Discussion

14:40   Accuracy-Aware Program Transformations (Slides, Videos240p, 360p)

            Sasa Misailovic, Computer Science and Artificial Intelligence Laboratory, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA

15:00   Discussion

15:15   Refreshments

15:45   The Hyper-heuristic based Strategic Release Planning (Videos240p, 360p)

            Yuanyuan Zhang, CREST Centre, SSE Group, Department of Computer Science, UCL, UK

16:05   Discussion

16:20   Ensemble learning for software effort estimation: from static to dynamic solutions (Slides, Videos240p, 360p)

            Leandro Minku, CERCIA, School of Computer Science, University of Birmingham, UK

16:40   Discussion

16:55   Searching for Strategies that Verify MDE Toolchains (Slides, Videos240p, 360p)

            Simon Poulding, Department of Computer Science, University of York, UK

17:15   Discussion

17:30   Wrap up

18:00   End of day 1

                                        +++++++++23 April 2013 – Day 2+++++++++

9:30     Arrival, Coffee and Pastries

10:00   Optimization in dynamic environments (Slides, Videos240p, 360p)

            Juergen Branke, Warwick Business School, University of Warwick, UK

10:20   Discussion

10:35   Interactive and Adaptive Automated Testing Environments (Slides, Videos240p, 360p)

            Robert Feldt, Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden

10:55   Discussion

11:10   Refreshments

11:40   Evolving unrestricted Java software with FINCH (Slides, Videos240p, 360p)

            Michael Orlov, Department of Computer Science, Ben-Gurion University, Israel 

12:00   Discussion

13:00   Sandwich lunch at the venue

14:00   The Programming Game: an alternative to GP for Expression Search (Slides, Videos240p, 360p)

            David White, Computing Sciences, University of Glasgow, UK

14:20   Discussion

15:00   Refreshments

15:30   Genetic improvement of software: a case study (Slides)

            Justyna Petke, CREST Centre, SSE Group, Department of Computer Science, UCL

15:50   Discussion

16:05   Wrap-up

16:45   Close

Photos:

 

 

This workshop is supported by the following sponsors:


Registered Attendees: 

  1. Kelly Androutsopoulos, CREST Centre, SSE Group, Department of Computer Science, UCL, UK
  2. Richard Allmendinger, Department of Biochemical Engineering, UCL, UK
  3. Earl Barr, CREST Centre, SSE Group, Department of Computer Science, UCL, UK
  4. Mirco Bordoni, Foundations of Computing, Middlesex University, UK
  5. Juergen Branke, Warwick Business School, University of Warwick, UK
  6. Kleopatra Chatziprimou, Department of Informatics,  King's College London, UK
  7. David Clark, CREST Centre, SSE Group, Department of Computer Science, UCL, UK
  8. Brendan Cody-Kenny, Trinity College Dublin, Ireland
  9. Dionysios Efstathiou, Department of Informatics, King's College London, UK
  10. Michael Epitropakis, Computing Science and Mathematics, University of Stirling, UK
  11. Robert Feldt, Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden 
  12. Carlo Ghezzi, Dipartimento di Elettronica e Informazione, Politecnico di Milano, Italy
  13. Mathew Hall, Department of Computer Science, University of Sheffield, UK
  14. Mark Harman, CREST Centre, SSE Group, Department of Computer Science, UCL, UK
  15. Rachel Harrison, Department of Computing and Communication Technologies, Oxford Brookes University, UK
  16. Syed Islam, CREST Centre, SSE Group, Department of Computer Science, UCL, UK
  17. Yue Jia, CREST Centre, SSE Group, Department of Computer Science, UCL, UK
  18. Jens Krinke, CREST Centre, SSE Group, Department of Computer Science, UCL, UK
  19. Kiran Lakhotia, CREST Centre, SSE Group, Department of Computer Science, UCL, UK
  20. Bill Langdon, CREST Centre, SSE Group, Department of Computer Science, UCL, UK
  21. Emmanuel Letier, SSE Group, Department of Computer Science, UCL, UK
  22. Hui Liu, CREST Centre, SSE Group, Department of Computer Science, UCL, UK and Beijing Institute of Technology, China
  23. Lech Madeyski, Software Engineering Department, Wroclaw University of Technology, Poland
  24. Sergio Maffeis, Department of Computing, Imperial College London, UK
  25. Leandro Minku, CERCIA, School of Computer Science, University of Birmingham, UK
  26. Sasa Misailovic, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA
  27. Gabriela Ochoa, Computing Science and Mathematics, University of Stirling, UK
  28. Michael Orlov, Department of Computer Science, Ben-Gurion University, Israel
  29. Justyna Petke, CREST Centre, SSE Group, Department of Computer Science, UCL, UK
  30. Luca Pino, Department of Computing, City University London, UK 
  31. Simon Poulding, Department of Computer Science, University of York , UK
  32. Federica Sarro, CREST Centre, SSE Group, Department of Computer Science, UCL, UK
  33. Marc Schoenauer, INRIA Saclay - Île-de-France, Université Paris Sud, France
  34. Christopher Simons, Department of Computer Science and Creative Technologies, University of the West of England, UK
  35. Jim Smith, University of the West of England, UK
  36. David Stefan, SSE Group, Department of Computer Science, UCL Engineering Doctorate, UCL, UK
  37. Liyan Song, School of Computer Science, University of Birmingham, UK
  38. Richard Torkar, CSE, Chalmers and University of Gothenburg, Sweden
  39. Varsha Veerappa, Faculty Of Technology, Design And Environment, Oxford Brookes University, UK
  40. David White, Computing Sciences, University of Glasgow, UK
  41. Fan Wu, CREST Centre, SSE Group, Department of Computer Science, UCL, UK
  42. Xiangjuan Yao, CREST Centre, UCL and College of Science, China University of Mining and Technology, China
  43. Yuanyuan Zhang, CREST Centre, SSE Group, Department of Computer Science, UCL, UK
This page was last modified on 16 Aug 2017.