The 32nd CREST Open Workshop

Software Engineering for Systems Developed in Functional Languages

 

Date:  24 - 25 March 2014

Venue: Engineering Front Executive Suite, Roberts Building, UCL (Directions, or 'C5' on the map here, or Find it on Google maps.)

Overview:

Functional programming has become a mature practical tool for software development. Large complex functional programs require many of the software engineering techniques developed for other languages and paradigms, such as testing, slicing and refactoring. Some of these techniques, originally designed for imperative languages, such as amorphous slicing and refactoring may prove highly amendable to functional styles of programming. This workshop will bring together software engineers and functional programmers to concentrate on aspects of software engineering that can be extended, adapted and augmented for application to functional programs.   

Programme: (Downloadable programme in PDF)

 

                                                                   +++++++++24 March 2014 DAY 1+++++++++

10:00   Arrival, Coffee and Pastries

10:30   Welcome and Introductions

            Mark Harman, CREST Centre, SSE Group, Department of Computer Science, UCL

11:15   System tests from unit tests

            Alan Mycroft, Computer Laboratory, University of Cambridge, UK

11:35   Discussion

11:50   Amorphous Program Slicing

            David Binkley, Computer Science Department, Loyola University Maryland, USA

12:10   Discussion

12:25   Gen-O-Fix: An embeddable framework for Dynamic Adaptive Genetic Improvement Programming

            Jerry Swan, Computing Science and Mathematics, University of Stirling, UK

12:45   Discussion

13:00   Sandwich lunch at the venue

14:00   Static contract verification for Haskell

            Dimitrios Vytiniotis, MSRC PPT group, Microsoft Research, Cambridge, UK 

14:20   Discussion

14:35   ParaForming: Forming Parallel Functional Programs using Advanced Refactoring Techniques

            Kevin Hammond, School of Computer Science, at the University of St. Andrews, UK

14:55   Discussion

15:10   Refreshments

15:40   Precise program slicing via term rewriting  

            Raghavan Komondoor, Indian Institute of Science, India

16:00   Discussion

16:15   TBA

            Yue Jia, CREST Centre, SSE Group, Department of Computer Science, UCL, UK

16:35   Discussion

16:50   Jenga: The design of an expressive and scalable build system

            Nick Chapman, Jane Street, UK

17:10   Discussion

17:25   Wrap-up

18:00   Close

 

                                                                  +++++++++25 March 2014 DAY 2+++++++++

 

9:30     Arrival, Coffee and Pastries

10:00   The Golden Trinity of Erlang: How Something Simple Has Real Business Value

            Torben Hoffmann, Erlang Solutions, Denmark 

10:20   Discussion

10:35   Conditioned Slicing

            Sebastian Danicic, Department of Computing - Goldsmiths College London, UK

10:55   Discussion

11:10   Refreshments

11:40   Breakout groups

12:40   Lunch at the venue     

13:40   Plenary and feedback for groups

14:40   TBA

            Don Syme, Microsoft Research, Cambridge, UK

15:00   Discussion

15:15   Refreshments

15:45   Refactoring functional programs: past and future
            Simon Thompson, School of Computing, University of Kent, UK

16:05   Discussion

16:20   Wrap-up

16:45   Close

 

Photos:

 

 

This workshop is supported by the following sponsors:

CREST Platform Grant

 

Registered Attendees: (Get registered Here)


  1. Gabrielle Anderson, Department of Computer Science, UCL, UK
  2. Lennart Augustsson, Standard Chartered Bank, UK
  3. Benjamin Aziz, School of Computing, Portsmouth University, UK
  4. Mohamed Bader-El-Den, School of Computing, Portsmouth University, UK
  5. Earl Barr, CREST Centre, SSE Group, Department of Computer Science, UCL, UK
  6. David Binkley, Computer Science Department, Loyola University Maryland, USA
  7. Nick Chapman, Jane Street, UK
  8. Xavier Clerc, INRIA, France
  9. Sebastian Danicic, Department of Computing - Goldsmiths College London, UK
  10. Neil Davies, Predictable Network Solutions Ltd, UK
  11. Michael Epitropakis, Computing Science and Mathematics, University of Stirling, UK
  12. Olle Fredriksson, School of Computer Science, University of Birmingham, UK
  13. Dennis Furey, UK
  14. Dan R. Ghica, School of Computer Science, University of Birmingham, UK
  15. George Giorgidze, Standard Chartered Bank, UK
  16. Kevin Hammond, School of Computer Science, at the University of St. Andrews, UK
  17. Mark Harman, CREST Centre, SSE Group, Department of Computer Science, UCL, UK
  18. Torben Hoffmann, Erlang Solutions, Denmark
  19. Syed Islam, CREST Centre, SSE Group, Department of Computer Science, UCL, UK
  20. Yue Jia, CREST Centre, SSE Group, Department of Computer Science, UCL, UK
  21. Dongsun Kim, University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg
  22. Jens Krinke, CREST Centre, SSE Group, Department of Computer Science, UCL, UK
  23. Raghavan Komondoor, Indian Institute of Science, India
  24. Michael Laurence, Department of Computer Science, University of Sheffield, UK
  25. Alan Mycroft, Computer Laboratory, University of Cambridge, UK
  26. Justyna Petke, CREST Centre, SSE Group, Department of Computer Science, UCL, UK
  27. Peer Stritzinger, Dipl.Phys Peer Stritzinger GmbH, Germany
  28. Jerry Swan, Computing Science and Mathematics, University of Stirling, UK
  29. Don Syme, Microsoft Research, Cambridge, UK
  30. Simon Thompson, School of Computing, University of Kent, UK
  31. Christian Urban, Department of Informatics, King's College London,UK
  32. Dimitrios Vytiniotis, MSRC PPT group, Microsoft Research, Cambridge, UK
  33. Meng Wang, Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden 
  34. John R. Woodward, Computing Science and Mathematics, University of Stirling, UK
  35. Shin Yoo, CREST Centre, SSE Group, Department of Computer Science, UCL, UK

 

This page was last modified on 01 April, 2014