The 28th CREST Open Workshop

Genetic Programming for Software Engineering

Date:  14 - 15 October 2013

Venue: Engineering Front Executive Suite, Roberts Building, UCL (Directions, or 'C5' on the map here, or Find it on Google maps.)

Overview:

Genetic programming has found widespread application in engineering design, strategy formation, learning and modelling. More importantly for software engineering, recent advances in automated bug fixing, genetic improvement, program synthesis and genetic program translation have all demonstrated that GP can be used as a successful method to generate usable deployed software and its components. This workshop will bring together researchers and practitioners for a two day workshop to discuss these and other exciting new opportunities for use of Genetic Programming for Software Engineering Optimisation.

 

Programme: (Downloadable Programme in PDF)

                                         +++++++++14 October 2013 – DAY 1+++++++++

 

10:00   Arrival, Coffee and Pastries

10:30   Welcome and Introductions (Videos240p, 360p)

            Mark Harman, CREST Centre, SSE Group, Department of Computer Science, UCL, UK

11:15   Gen-O-Fix Embedded Genetic Improvement Programming via Reflection (SlidesVideos240p, 360p)

            John R. Woodward, Computing Science and Mathematics, University of Stirling, UK

11:35   Discussion

11:50   Bloat vs. overfitting in test-driven GP for program repair

            Claire Le Goues, School of Computer Science at Carnegie Mellon University, USA

12:10   Discussion

12:25   Co-operative Co-evolution for Game Design from a Computational Creativity Perspective (SlidesVideos240p, 360p)

            Simon Colton, Department of Computing, Goldsmiths, University of London, UK

12:45   Discussion

13:00   Sandwich lunch at the venue

14:00   Evolutionary Optimisation of Python Programs Based on Execution Times

            Gabriela Ochoa, Computing Science and Mathematics, University of Stirling, UK

14:20   Discussion

14:35   The calculator problem and the evolutionary synthesis of arbitrary software (SlidesVideos240p, 360p)

            Lee Spector, School of Cognitive Science, Hampshire College, USA

14:55   Discussion

15:10   Refreshments

15:40   Genetic Programming with Meaning and Confidence  (SlidesVideos240p, 360p)

            Colin Johnson, School of Computing, University of Kent, UK

16:00   Discussion

16:15   Genetically Improving MiniSAT (Slides)

            Justyna Petke, CREST Centre, SSE Group, Department of Computer Science, UCL, UK

16:35   Discussion

16:50   Wrap-up

17:15   Close

                                                      +++++++++15 October 2013 – Day 2+++++++++

9:30     Arrival, Coffee and Pastries

10:00   Genetic Improvement Programming  (Slides, Videos240p, 360p)

            Bill Langdon, CREST Centre, SSE Group, Department of Computer Science, UCL, UK

10:20   Discussion

10:35   Fraglets and the Evolution of Chemical Programs

            Lidia A. R. Yamamoto, University of Strasbourg, France

10:50   Discussion

11:05   Refreshments

11:30   Breakout groups

12:30   Lunch at the venue     

13:30   Plenary and feedback for groups

14:05   Genetic Software Transplantation  (Videos240p, 360p)

            Mark Harman, CREST Centre, SSE Group, Department of Computer Science, UCL, UK

14:25   Discussion

14:40   Refreshments

15:10   Genetic Programming, Grammars, and Program Maintenance

            Bob McKay, Seoul National University, Korea

15:30   Discussion

15:45   Human maintainability of patches

            Westley Weimer, Department of Computer Science, University of Virginia, USA

16:05   Discussion

16:20   Wrap-up

17:00   Close

Photos:

 

 

This workshop is supported by the following sponsors:

CREST Platform Grant

 

Sponsored by the DAASE Programme Grant 

Registered Attendees: THIS WORKSHOP IS NOW FULL AND REGISTRATION HAS BEEN CLOSED.

  1. Jason Adair, Computing Science and Mathematics, University of Stirling, UK
  2. Alexandros Agapitos, University College Dublin, Ireland
  3. Mohamed Bader-El-Den, School of Computing, Portsmouth University, UK
  4. Monica Banerjea-Brodeu, Computing Science and Mathematics, University of Stirling, UK
  5. Earl Barr, CREST Centre, SSE Group, Department of Computer Science, UCL, UK
  6. Una Benlic, Computing Science and Mathematics, University of Stirling, UK
  7. Alexander Brownlee, Computing Science and Mathematics, University of Stirling, UK
  8. Maxim Buzdalov, Saint-Petersburg National Research University of Information Technologies, Mechanics and Optics, Russia
  9. Arina Buzdalova, Saint-Petersburg National Research University of Information Technologies, Mechanics and Optics, Russia
  10. David Clark, CREST Centre, SSE Group, Department of Computer Science, UCL, UK
  11. Brendan Cody-Kenny, Trinity College Dublin, Ireland
  12. Simon Colton, Department of Computing, Goldsmiths, University of London, UK
  13. Dionysios Efstathiou, Department of Informatics, King's College London, UK
  14. Michael Epitropakis, Computing Science and Mathematics, University of Stirling, UK
  15. Kevin Graham, Computing Science and Mathematics, University of Stirling, UK
  16. Saemundur Oskar Haraldsson, Computing Science and Mathematics, University of Stirling, UK
  17. Mark Harman, CREST Centre, SSE Group, Department of Computer Science, UCL, UK
  18. Rachel Harrison, Department of Computing and Communication Technologies, Oxford Brookes University, UK
  19. Syed Islam, CREST Centre, SSE Group, Department of Computer Science, UCL, UK
  20. Yue Jia, CREST Centre, SSE Group, Department of Computer Science, UCL, UK
  21. Colin Johnson, School of Computing, University of Kent, UK
  22. Derek Jones, Knowledge Software, UK
  23. Mikhail Kever, Saint-Petersburg National Research University of Information Technologies, Mechanics and Optics, Russia
  24. Alexey Kolesnichenko, Chair of Software Engineering, ETH Zurich, Switzerland
  25. Jens Krinke, CREST Centre, SSE Group, Department of Computer Science, UCL, UK
  26. Bill Langdon, CREST Centre, SSE Group, Department of Computer Science, UCL, UK
  27. Claire Le Goues, School of Computer Science at Carnegie Mellon University, USA
  28. Tony Lewis, Department of Structural Molecular Biology, UCL, UK
  29. Hui Liu, CREST Centre, SSE Group, Department of Computer Science, UCL and Beijing Institute of Technology, China
  30. Lech Madeyski, Software Engineering Department, Wroclaw University of Technology, Poland
  31. Matias Martinez, Inria and University of Lille I, France
  32. Bob McKay, Seoul National University, Korea
  33. Alberto Moraglio, University of Exeter, UK
  34. Miguel Nicolau, University College Dublin, Ireland
  35. Gabriela Ochoa, Computing Science and Mathematics, University of Stirling, UK
  36. Michael O'Neill, Complex & Adaptive Systems Laboratory (UCD CASL), University College Dublin, Ireland
  37. Justyna Petke, CREST Centre, SSE Group, Department of Computer Science, UCL, UK
  38. Federica Sarro, CREST Centre, SSE Group, Department of Computer Science, UCL, UK
  39. Lee Spector, School of Cognitive Science, Hampshire College, USA
  40. Jerry Swan, Computing Science and Mathematics, University of Stirling, UK
  41. Clyde Vassallo, University of Malta, Malta
  42. Nadarajen Veerapen, Computing Science and Mathematics, University of Stirling, UK
  43. Westley Weimer, Department of Computer Science, University of Virginia, USA
  44. David White, Computing Sciences, University of Glasgow, UK
  45. John R. Woodward, Computing Science and Mathematics, University of Stirling, UK
  46. Fan Wu, CREST Centre, SSE Group, Department of Computer Science, UCL, UK
  47. Lidia A. R. Yamamoto, University of Strasbourg, France
  48. Shin Yoo, CREST Centre, SSE Group, Department of Computer Science, UCL, UK

 

This page was last modified on 24 Aug 2015.